Courses/IA/Veenker Memorial Golf Course
    Public
    18 holes
    Par 72

    Veenker Memorial Golf Course

    Ames, IA

    Book a tee time at Veenker Memorial Golf Course, an 18-hole public golf course in Ames, IA.

    Veenker Memorial Golf Course — Ames, IA
    ~3tee times free up per dayfrom 91 cancellations · 29 days watched · updated Jun 2026· opens up ~19 hrs ahead· gone again in ~9 hrs

    Available tee times

    Veenker Memorial Golf Course is an 18-hole public course in Ames, Iowa, with a par of 72. The course has a rating of 71.9 and a slope rating of 132. It is located at 2916 Veenker Drive and operates seasonally from April through October. The course is open to the public and features a chipping area for practice. Players can access the course during its seasonal window in the spring through fall months.

    Holes
    18
    Par
    72

    The course

    Booking rules

    Season
    Apr–Oct
    Access
    Open to the public

    Facilities & contact

    Chipping area
    Yes

    Good to know

    Frequently asked questions

    How often do tee times open up at Veenker Memorial Golf Course?
    On average, about 3 tee-time cancellations open up per day at Veenker Memorial Golf Course, typically around ~19 hrs ahead. Freed slots are usually retaken within ~9 hrs, so it pays to act fast — or set an alert.
    When is Veenker Memorial Golf Course open?
    Veenker Memorial Golf Course is generally open for the golf season from April through October.

    Nearby

    Other courses near Ames

    Cast a wider net — alerts can cover multiple courses at once.

    Set a free alert for Veenker Memorial Golf Course.

    We'll watch the tee sheet around the clock and text or email you the moment a slot matching your time and group size opens up.